This is the "Home" page of the "English" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

English   Tags: english  

Last Updated: Feb 21, 2013 URL: http://libguides.csbsju.edu/english Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Ask Us!


   
 

Library News

New Books at Clemens and Alcuin Libraries is updated monthly during the academic year.

      
     

    Welcome

    This guide will help you conduct literary research. Use the red and blue tabs above to find more information and resources, or select from the scholarly article databases below.

    For personal assistance, contact Molly or use one of the other library contact options listed on this page.

    Recommended Databases for Journal Articles

    • Literature Resource Center
      Full text literary criticism, overviews and reviews of literary works, author biographies in all disciplines, from all times and geographic areas.
    • MLA Bibliography
      Index to journal articles, essays, books, and dissertations for: language, literature, folklore, linguistics, literary theory and criticism, and the dramatic arts.
    • Academic Search Premier
      Large interdisciplinary collection of journal, magazine, and newspaper articles.
    • Project Muse
      Scholarly journals in the humanities and social sciences.
    • JSTOR
      Archive of core journals in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences.
    • Film & Television Literature Index with Full Text
      Covering film & television theory, preservation & restoration, screenwriting, production, cinematography, technical aspects, and reviews. The database provides cover-to-cover indexing and abstracts for more than 380 publications (and selected coverage of 300), as well as full text for more than 120 journals, and 100 books.
    • ITER
      Published materials pertaining to the Middle Ages and Renaissance (400-1700).

    Research Appointments

    Request a one-on-one appointment with a librarian by filling out the Appointment Form.

        

      Humanities Librarian

      Profile Image
      Molly O'Hara Ewing
      Contact Info
      Office: Clemens A109 (CSB)
      Phone: (320) 363-5513
      Send Email
       
      Description

      Loading  Loading...

      Tip